Skip to content
WatchtheDetails

Casio watch

Casio LW-200 manual and battery (CR1620)

Casio's operation guide for the Casio LW-200 is the PDF for module 2672: Casio operation guide 2672 (PDF) ↗. It takes a CR1620 battery. The case is 34.9 mm wide, 37.9 mm long (case length L, not lug to lug), and 11.9 mm thick. It takes a CR1620 battery.

Sources checked · How we source numbers
Width (W)
34.9 mm1
Case length (L)
37.9 mm1
not lug to lug
Thickness
11.9 mm1
Lug width
not published by Casio
Casio LW-200: size drawingCasio LW-200, round case, top and side view to scale: case diameter 34.9 mm, case length (Casio L) 37.9 mm, lug width — (unknown), thickness 11.9 mm. Bezel, dial and crown size are schematic.lug width —Ø 34.9case length (Casio L) 37.9TOPthickness 11.9SIDE
Casio LW-200, top and side, to scaleDrawing from data, not a photo · mm

Module 2672 twins

Casio's manual list puts 1 model codes on this module: same functions, same manual, often the same battery.

Codes of the Casio LW-200 family[2]LW-200

Module: Casio module 2672

The Casio LW-200 runs on the Casio module 2672.

Battery

Casio LW-200 specifications

Case width (W)
34.9 mm1
Lug to lug
not published by Casio; see case length (L)
Case length (L)
37.9 mm1Casio's L of L × W × H, measured differently from lug to lug; we never swap one for the other.
Thickness (H)
11.9 mm1
Lug width
not published by Casio
Weight
20 g1
Crystal
Resin Glass / Spherical Glass1
Water resistance
50 m1
Module
casio/26722
Battery
Accuracy
±20 s/month1
Years made
start not published
Case code
not used by Casio: the module number (module 2672) identifies the watch

On your wrist

The verdict compares the case length (L) with the flat top of your wrist. Balanced from ~13.5 cm, past the edges below ~12 cm.

= 6.7 in

Compact on a 17 cm wrist: the 37.9 mm case length (L) covers 69% of an estimated 54.8 mm flat top.

Casio publishes no lug-to-lug for this model, so the verdict uses its case length (L). The strap or bracelet joins inside that length, which makes this a cautious estimate.

Flat top = circumference ÷ 3.1, a community convention, not a measurement of your arm. Compact ≤ 0.75 of the flat top, balanced ≤ 0.89, at the edge ≤ 1. Compare more watches in the watch size calculator.

Casio LW-200: wrist fitCasio LW-200 on a wrist, top view to scale. case length (Casio L) 37.9 mm. Wrist 170 mm, estimated flat width 54.8 mm (circumference / 3.1). Ratio 0.69: compact.wrist, flat topwrist flat ≈ 54.8case length (Casio L) 37.9Compact · 37.9 / 54.8 = 0.69estimate: wrist 170 / 3.1 = 54.8 flatcompactbalancededgeoverhang0.750.891
Casio LW-200 on a 17 cm wristDrawing from data, not a photo · mm

Actual size on your screen

Calibrate once with a bank card and the drawing shows the Casio LW-200 at 1:1, next to a millimetre ruler.

1:1 · not calibrated: sizes are approximate
Casio LW-200: size drawingCasio LW-200, round case, top and side view to scale: case diameter 34.9 mm, case length (Casio L) 37.9 mm, lug width — (unknown), thickness 11.9 mm. Bezel, dial and crown size are schematic.lug width —Ø 34.9case length (Casio L) 37.9TOPthickness 11.9SIDE
Drawing from data, not a photo · mm
01020304050

Casio LW-200 strap size

Casio publishes no lug width for the Casio LW-200. Measure between the lugs with a caliper before buying a third-party strap.

Attachment: not published in our sources.

Find your strap length in the watch strap size tool, with the Casio LW-200 filled in.

Same size as the Casio LW-200

The models nearest to the Casio LW-200 in case width and case length (L), drawn over it to scale; below, every model within 1 mm of its 37.9 mm.

Size comparison: Casio LW-200, Casio F-91W, Casio A700W, Casio MQ-24Top-view outlines to scale on one centre. A Casio LW-200: Ø 34.9, L 37.9, lug —, T 11.9. B Casio F-91W: W 35.2, L 38.2, lug 18, T 8.5 (vs A: W +0.3 L +0.3 T −3.4). C Casio A700W: Ø 35.5, L 37.4, lug 18, T 6 (vs A: Ø +0.6 L −0.5 T −5.9). D Casio MQ-24: Ø 34.9, L 38.8, lug 16, T 7.8 (vs A: Ø 0 L +0.9 T −4.1).A Ø 34.9D Ø 34.9B W 35.2C Ø 35.5C L 37.4A L 37.9B L 38.2D L 38.8A Casio LW-200Ø 34.9 · L 37.9 · lug — · T 11.9B Casio F-91WW 35.2 · L 38.2 · lug 18 · T 8.5vs A: W +0.3 L +0.3 T −3.4C Casio A700WØ 35.5 · L 37.4 · lug 18 · T 6vs A: Ø +0.6 L −0.5 T −5.9D Casio MQ-24Ø 34.9 · L 38.8 · lug 16 · T 7.8vs A: Ø 0 L +0.9 T −4.1
A Casio LW-200 and the 3 nearest in size, on one centre, to scaleDrawing from data, not a photo · mm

Nearest in size

  1. ACasio LW-200this watch
  2. BCasio F-91WW +0.3 · L +0.3 · T −3.4 mm
  3. CCasio A700WW +0.6 · L −0.5 · T −5.9 mm
  4. DCasio MQ-24W same · L +0.9 · T −4.1 mm

Differences against A in mm: W case width, L Casio case length, T thickness. Nearest by width and length together, from the published sizes.

Casio LW-200 questions

Where is the manual for the Casio LW-200?

The Casio LW-200 runs Casio module 2672, and Casio publishes the operation guide for that module as a PDF: Casio operation guide 2672. The module number is stamped on the case back.

What battery does the Casio LW-200 take?

The Casio LW-200 takes CR1620, rated about 10 years.

How big is the Casio LW-200?

The Casio LW-200 measures 34.9 mm wide, 37.9 mm long (Casio's L, not lug to lug), 11.9 mm thick, 20 g.

Will the Casio LW-200 fit a 5.5-inch wrist?

Balanced: the Casio LW-200's 37.9 mm case length (L) takes 84% of the ~45.1 mm flat top of a 5.5-inch (14.0 cm) wrist. By the same estimate (circumference ÷ 3.1) it sits balanced from about 13.5 cm and overhangs the flat top on wrists under about 12 cm.

What module is in the Casio LW-200?

The Casio LW-200 runs on the Casio module 2672. Casio's manual list puts 1 model codes on this module, 1 of them LW-200 codes.

Sources

Documents checked · Report a wrong number

  1. 1Casio America — LW200-1AV | Black and Silver Digital Watch | CASIO · html · read
  2. 2Casio Computer Co., Ltd. — Watch manual search JSON (US locale), manual_search.support.json · json · read