Skip to content
WatchtheDetails

Casio watch

Casio W-201

The Casio W-201 measures 36 mm wide, 40.4 mm long (case length L, not lug to lug), and 10 mm thick. It fits wrists from ~14.5 cm (flat-fit estimate).

Sources checked · How we source numbers
Width (W)
36 mm1
Case length (L)
40.4 mm1
not lug to lug
Thickness
10 mm1
Lug width
not published by Casio
Casio W-201: size drawingCasio W-201, round case, top and side view to scale: case diameter 36 mm, case length (Casio L) 40.4 mm, lug width — (unknown), thickness 10 mm. Bezel, dial and crown size are schematic.lug width —Ø 36case length (Casio L) 40.4TOPthickness 10SIDE
Casio W-201, top and side, to scaleDrawing from data, not a photo · mm

Movement

Our sources don't name the movement of the Casio W-201 yet.

Casio W-201 specifications

Case width (W)
36 mm1
Lug to lug
not published by Casio; see case length (L)
Case length (L)
40.4 mm1Casio's L of L × W × H, measured differently from lug to lug; we never swap one for the other.
Thickness (H)
10 mm1
Lug width
not published by Casio
Weight
25 g1
Crystal
Resin Glass1
Water resistance
50 m1
Module
not found in our sources yet
Battery
Accuracy
±20 s/month1
Years made
start not published
Case code
not used by Casio: the module number identifies the watch

On your wrist

The verdict compares the case length (L) with the flat top of your wrist. Balanced from ~14.5 cm, past the edges below ~13 cm.

= 6.7 in

Compact on a 17 cm wrist: the 40.4 mm case length (L) covers 74% of an estimated 54.8 mm flat top.

Casio publishes no lug-to-lug for this model, so the verdict uses its case length (L). The strap or bracelet joins inside that length, which makes this a cautious estimate.

Flat top = circumference ÷ 3.1, a community convention, not a measurement of your arm. Compact ≤ 0.75 of the flat top, balanced ≤ 0.89, at the edge ≤ 1. Compare more watches in the watch size calculator.

Casio W-201: wrist fitCasio W-201 on a wrist, top view to scale. case length (Casio L) 40.4 mm. Wrist 170 mm, estimated flat width 54.8 mm (circumference / 3.1). Ratio 0.74: compact.wrist, flat topwrist flat ≈ 54.8case length (Casio L) 40.4Compact · 40.4 / 54.8 = 0.74estimate: wrist 170 / 3.1 = 54.8 flatcompactbalancededgeoverhang0.750.891
Casio W-201 on a 17 cm wristDrawing from data, not a photo · mm

Actual size on your screen

Calibrate once with a bank card and the drawing shows the Casio W-201 at 1:1, next to a millimetre ruler.

1:1 · not calibrated: sizes are approximate
Casio W-201: size drawingCasio W-201, round case, top and side view to scale: case diameter 36 mm, case length (Casio L) 40.4 mm, lug width — (unknown), thickness 10 mm. Bezel, dial and crown size are schematic.lug width —Ø 36case length (Casio L) 40.4TOPthickness 10SIDE
Drawing from data, not a photo · mm
01020304050

Casio W-201 strap size

Casio publishes no lug width for the Casio W-201. Measure between the lugs with a caliper before buying a third-party strap.

Attachment: not published in our sources.

Find your strap length in the watch strap size tool, with the Casio W-201 filled in.

Same size as the Casio W-201

The models nearest to the Casio W-201 in case width and case length (L), drawn over it to scale; below, every model within 1 mm of its 40.4 mm.

Size comparison: Casio W-201, Casio LW-204, Casio A168W, Casio MQ-24Top-view outlines to scale on one centre. A Casio W-201: Ø 36, L 40.4, lug —, T 10. B Casio LW-204: Ø 35, L 38.9, lug —, T 9.4 (vs A: Ø −1 L −1.5 T −0.6). C Casio A168W: W 36.3, L 38.6, lug 18, T 9.6 (vs A: W +0.3 L −1.8 T −0.4). D Casio MQ-24: Ø 34.9, L 38.8, lug 16, T 7.8 (vs A: Ø −1.1 L −1.6 T −2.2).D Ø 34.9B Ø 35A Ø 36C W 36.3C L 38.6D L 38.8B L 38.9A L 40.4A Casio W-201Ø 36 · L 40.4 · lug — · T 10B Casio LW-204Ø 35 · L 38.9 · lug — · T 9.4vs A: Ø −1 L −1.5 T −0.6C Casio A168WW 36.3 · L 38.6 · lug 18 · T 9.6vs A: W +0.3 L −1.8 T −0.4D Casio MQ-24Ø 34.9 · L 38.8 · lug 16 · T 7.8vs A: Ø −1.1 L −1.6 T −2.2
A Casio W-201 and the 3 nearest in size, on one centre, to scaleDrawing from data, not a photo · mm

Nearest in size

  1. ACasio W-201this watch
  2. BCasio LW-204W −1 · L −1.5 · T −0.6 mm
  3. CCasio A168WW +0.3 · L −1.8 · T −0.4 mm
  4. DCasio MQ-24W −1.1 · L −1.6 · T −2.2 mm

Differences against A in mm: W case width, L Casio case length, T thickness. Nearest by width and length together, from the published sizes.

Casio W-201 questions

How big is the Casio W-201?

The Casio W-201 measures 36 mm wide, 40.4 mm long (Casio's L, not lug to lug), 10 mm thick, 25 g.

Will the Casio W-201 fit a 6-inch wrist?

Balanced: the Casio W-201's 40.4 mm case length (L) takes 82% of the ~49.2 mm flat top of a 6-inch (15.2 cm) wrist. By the same estimate (circumference ÷ 3.1) it sits balanced from about 14.5 cm and overhangs the flat top on wrists under about 13 cm.

What battery does the Casio W-201 take?

The Casio W-201 takes CR2016, rated about 10 years.

Sources

Documents checked · Report a wrong number

  1. 1Casio America — W201-1AV | Black Digital Casual Classic Watch | CASIO · html · read