Seiko watch · Prospex · automatic
Seiko SPB119
The Seiko SPB119 measures 39.5 mm across, 46.5 mm lug to lug, and 13 mm thick. It fits wrists from ~16.5 cm (flat-fit estimate).
Seiko SPB119 specifications
- Case diameter
- 39.5 mm1seller listing
- Lug to lug
- 46.5 mm1seller listing
- Thickness
- 13 mm1seller listing
- Lug width
- not published by Seiko
- Crystal
- Sapphire1seller listing
- Water resistance
- 200 m1seller listing
- Movement
- Seiko 6R351seller listing · automaticSeiko 6R35 specs
- Battery
- none: the Seiko 6R35 is automatic
- Years made
- start not published
- Case code
- not in our data yet
- Bezel
- rotating1seller listing
On your wrist
The verdict compares the lug to lug with the flat top of your wrist. Balanced from ~16.5 cm, past the edges below ~14.5 cm.
Balanced on a 17 cm wrist: the 46.5 mm lug to lug covers 85% of an estimated 54.8 mm flat top.
Flat top = circumference ÷ 3.1, a community convention, not a measurement of your arm. Compact ≤ 0.75 of the flat top, balanced ≤ 0.89, at the edge ≤ 1. Compare more watches in the watch size calculator.
Actual size on your screen
Calibrate once with a bank card and the drawing shows the Seiko SPB119 at 1:1, next to a millimetre ruler.
Seiko SPB119 strap size
Seiko publishes no lug width for the Seiko SPB119. Measure between the lugs with a caliper before buying a third-party strap.
Attachment: not published in our sources.
Find your strap length in the watch strap size tool, with the Seiko SPB119 filled in.
On a bracelet? How to remove watch links to size it to your wrist.
Movement: Seiko 6R35
The Seiko SPB119 runs on the Seiko 6R35, an automatic movement. 17 other models in our base use it.
Battery
A mechanical watch has no cell to replace; it needs a service instead.
Same size as the Seiko SPB119
The models nearest to the Seiko SPB119 in case width and lug to lug, drawn over it to scale; below, every model within 1 mm of its 46.5 mm.
Nearest in size
- ASeiko SPB119this watch
- BSeiko SPB209W same · L2L −0.1 · T +0.2 mm
- CZelos Helmsman SS MeteoriteW +0.5 · L2L same · T −0.5 mm
- DSeiko SPB167W same · L2L +0.5 · T −2 mm
Differences against A in mm: W case width, L2L lug to lug, T thickness. Nearest by width and length together, from the published sizes.
Same published case dimensions (2)Seiko SPB117, Seiko SPB123
Within 1 mm
- Seiko SBDC091lug to lug same · case same · same thickness
- Seiko SPB121lug to lug same · case same · same thickness
- Zelos Helmsman SS Meteoritelug to lug same · case +0.5 mm · 0.5 mm thinner
- Seiko SPB209lug to lug −0.1 mm · case same · 0.2 mm thicker
- Seiko SARX055lug to lug −0.3 mm · case +1.3 mm · 2 mm thinner
- Seiko SPB241lug to lug −0.3 mm · case −1.5 mm · 0.1 mm thinner
- Seiko SPB245lug to lug −0.3 mm · case −1.5 mm · 0.1 mm thinner
- Seiko SPB249lug to lug −0.3 mm · case −1.5 mm · 0.1 mm thinner
Same movement: Seiko 6R35
Seiko SPB119 questions
How big is the Seiko SPB119?
The Seiko SPB119 measures 39.5 mm across, 46.5 mm lug to lug, 13 mm thick.
Will the Seiko SPB119 fit a 6.5-inch wrist?
Balanced: the Seiko SPB119's 46.5 mm lug to lug takes 87% of the ~53.3 mm flat top of a 6.5-inch (16.5 cm) wrist. By the same estimate (circumference ÷ 3.1) it sits balanced from about 16.5 cm and overhangs the flat top on wrists under about 14.5 cm.
Does the Seiko SPB119 need a battery?
No. The Seiko SPB119 has no cell to replace: a wound mainspring drives its automatic Seiko 6R35.
What movement is in the Seiko SPB119?
The Seiko SPB119 runs on the Seiko 6R35, an automatic movement.
More Seiko watches
Sources
Documents checked · Report a wrong number
- 1Right Time International — SPB119 listing, Right Time (Denver), dealer spec block (listing, sold out) · html · read
- 2Seiko Watch Corporation — Diver's watch for air diving instructions, Cal. 6R35 (EN) · pdf · read
- 3CaliberCorner — Seiko Caliber 6R35 watch movement page · html · read
- 4Grail Watch — Grail Watch Reference: Seiko 6R35 · html · read